(Gregory v. Albertson’s, Inc. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 845, 848.) (Id.) The conduct must be so outrageous that “it is so extreme as to exceed all bounds of that usually tolerated in a civilized community.” (Id.) 11-E, Intentional. 's son was born in 1988. The fifth cause of action fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against demurring defendants. “The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Id. What does this mean and how could it affect your personal injury case? California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 430.40(a) says that “[a] person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 435 allows a party “within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice o f motion to strike the whole or any part thereof” with respect to a pleading.