There is no question but what our appellate courts have indicated that the most important element in making out a claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress is the “contemporaneous observation” of the accident. Connor Construction filed a cross-complaint against numerous subcontractors, including Beta. California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 430.80(a) says that “[i]f the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint ahs been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading or an objection that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.”, California Rules of Court, Rule 3.110(g) says that “[i]f a responsive pleading is not served within the time limits specified in this rule and no extension of time has been granted, the plaintiff must file a request for entry of default within 10 days after the time for service has elapsed.