“The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Id. What does this mean and how could it affect your personal injury case? California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 430.40(a) says that “[a] person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 435 allows a party “within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice o f motion to strike the whole or any part thereof” with respect to a pleading. The third cause of action for IIED is alleged only against defendant Dauffer and the remaining causes of action are alleged against all Defendants. (Code Civ. (Pleasant, supra, 18 Cal.