Recover incidental damages: Incidental damages include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses, or commissions directly resulting from breach Incidental damages refers to the type of legal damages that are reasonably associated with, or related to, actual damages.. § 2-718. § 2-715. What are incidental damges?-For the seller, § 2-710: “Incidental damages [are]…any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer’s breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach. ... only under the UCC when the sale of goods is the subject of the contract. 2.718. Buyer's Right to Specific Performance or Replevin. Special damages include (among other types of damages) incidental and consequential damages, terms which are often used interchangeably.